More sports

F1 betting explained: winner, podium, head-to-head

Formula 1 odds come as lists: race winner, podium, championship and head-to-head pairs. Type the prices you see into the calculator to find the margin and each name's fair chance.

Example
The list adds up to115.4%
Margin15.4%

Spread $100 over the whole list so any winner pays the same, and you get back $86.68: the book keeps $13.32 of every such $100.

NamePriceImpliedFair chanceFair pricePodium
Driver A2.4041.7%36.1%2.7782.3%
Driver B3.5028.6%24.8%4.0470.7%
Driver C6.0016.7%14.4%6.9250.6%
Driver D9.0011.1%9.6%10.3836.2%
Driver E13.007.7%6.7%15.0026.1%
Driver F21.004.8%4.1%24.2316.6%
Driver G34.002.9%2.5%39.2310.4%
Driver H51.002.0%1.7%58.847.0%

Head-to-head from this list

If both finish, the fair chances above put Driver A ahead of Driver B in 59.3% of races: a fair head-to-head price of 1.69 against 2.46. A book’s head-to-head price adds its own margin on top.

How it is calculated

List margin. Each price is a chance: 1 ÷ decimal price. A fair race-winner list adds up to exactly 100%; whatever is above is the margin (overround). The hold, 1 − 1 ÷ sum, is what the book keeps of stakes spread so every name pays the same.

Fair chances. Proportional: every chance is divided by the sum. Power: every chance is raised to the same power until they add up to 100%, which takes more from long shots. Shin: assumes a share of informed money and also cuts long shots harder. Long F1 lists usually carry most of their margin on the outsiders, so the methods differ most at the bottom of the list.

Podium from a winner list (Harville). The chance of finishing second, given someone else won, is your win chance divided by what is left: p ÷ (1 − p of the winner), and the same again for third. Add up every way to land in the top three.

Head-to-head from a winner list. Under the same model the chance that A finishes ahead of B, when both finish, is p(A) ÷ (p(A) + p(B)). Retirements are settled by each book’s own rule.

Podium list. Three drivers make the podium, so the chances of a fair list add up to three. Margin = sum ÷ 3 − 1; fair chance = chance × 3 ÷ sum.

Margin and no-vig calculator →Canadian Grand Prix betting explained →F1 standings and title chances →Odds converter →

Woman crouching with a small red race car model on her palm

F1 markets and what settles them

MarketWhat you bet onWhat settles it
Race winnerOne driver wins the raceRace result, as set out in the bet's rules
PodiumA driver finishes in the top threeRace result, places one to three
Head-to-headWhich of two drivers finishes aheadBet's rules, including when a driver does not finish
Championship (outright)The driver who wins the season titleFinal standings, as set out in the bet's rules

Always read the bet's rules before you bet. The race in Montreal has its own page: Canadian Grand Prix betting explained.

Margin of a winner list

Margin = sum of (1 ÷ decimal price) for every name − 100%; fair chance = implied chance ÷ sum

Example: For example, a list of 8 names from +250 to +2000 adds to 106.4%: margin 6.4%. Top name: 28.6% ÷ 106.4% = 26.8%.

Winner list vs podium list

Winner list

  • One driver wins, so fair chances add to 100%
  • Anything above 100% is the margin
  • Below 100% means names are missing from the list
  • Podium chances come from fair win chances (Harville method: reused for 2nd and 3rd)

Podium list

  • Three drivers stand on the podium
  • So fair podium chances add to 300%
  • Anything above 300% is the margin
  • The calculator removes it proportionally from each name

Head-to-head: margin and fair price

Implied chance = 1 ÷ decimal price; fair chance = implied chance ÷ sum of both

Example: For example, 1.83 and 1.95: 54.6% + 51.3% = 105.9%, margin 5.9%, first driver fair 51.6% = 1.94.

F1 betting terms

Outright
A bet on the winner of a whole season or list. Same math as Stanley Cup odds.
Podium
The top three finishing places of a race.
Head-to-head
A two-name market: which driver finishes ahead of the other.
DNF
Did not finish – the driver does not complete the race.
Classified
Listed in the race result after covering enough of the winner's laps.
Margin
What a list adds up to above the whole. Remove it with the margin calculator.

Sources

Questions

How do F1 odds work?

Odds of +250 mean a $10.00 bet returns $35.00, stake included, if the driver wins. Switch formats with the odds converter.

Why does an F1 odds list add up to more than the whole?

The extra is the margin – the cost of betting. For example, a list adding to 106.4% has a margin of 6.4%.

Why do fair podium chances add to 300%?

Three drivers stand on the podium, so three places are shared out. A winner list has one place, so it adds to 100%.

How are F1 title odds different from race odds?

Title odds are an outright on the whole season, settled as set out in the bet’s rules, usually by the final standings. See F1 standings and the points system calculator.