Calculators
Bet payout calculator for any odds
Enter the odds in any format and your stake. The betting calculator shows the payout and profit in CAD. Reverse mode shows how much to stake to win a set amount.
$18.18 profit + your $20.00 stake
A $20.00 bet at 1.91 (−110) pays back $38.18 if it wins. If it loses, the $20.00 is gone. The price implies a 52.4% chance.
| Stake | Profit | Total return |
|---|---|---|
| $5.00 | $4.55 | $9.55 |
| $10.00 | $9.09 | $19.09 |
| $20.00 | $18.18 | $38.18 |
| $50.00 | $45.45 | $95.45 |
| $100.00 | $90.91 | $190.91 |
| $250.00 | $227.27 | $477.27 |
How it is calculated
Decimal odds for -1101.909
Total return = stake × decimal odds$20.00 × 1.909 = $38.18
Profit = total return − stake$38.18 − $20.00 = $18.18

Payout formula
Payout = stake × decimal odds. Profit = payout − stake.
Example: For example, at +150: $10.00 × 2.50 = $25.00. Profit = $15.00.
American odds to decimal
Plus odds
1 + 150 ÷ 100 = 2.50Divide the number by a hundred, then add one.
Minus odds
1 + 100 ÷ 200 = 1.50Divide a hundred by the number without the minus, then add one.
Any other format
Fractional or percentage? The odds converter turns any format into decimal odds.
Payout on common odds
| American odds | Decimal | Implied chance | Payout on $10.00 |
|---|---|---|---|
| −300 | 1.33 | 75.0% | $13.33 |
| −200 | 1.50 | 66.7% | $15.00 |
| −110 | 1.91 | 52.4% | $19.09 |
| +150 | 2.50 | 40.0% | $25.00 |
| +200 | 3.00 | 33.3% | $30.00 |
| +500 | 6.00 | 16.7% | $60.00 |
Payout includes the stake. Implied chance is the price as a percentage, margin included. Full list: American odds chart.
Payout vs profit
Payout
- Everything you get back on a winning bet
- Includes your stake
- Payout = stake × decimal odds
- Example: $10.00 at −200 pays $15.00
Profit
- What you get on top of your stake
- Profit = payout − stake
- Example: $10.00 at −200 gives $5.00 profit
- Tax questions: are gambling winnings taxable?
Reverse: stake for a target profit
Stake = target profit ÷ (decimal odds minus one)
Example: For example, to win $100 at −200, you stake $200.00.
Sources
- olg.ca /en/proline/proline-game-conditions.html · checked Oct 27, 2026
Questions
How do I calculate a bet payout from American odds?
Convert the odds to decimal, then multiply by the stake. For example, +150 is 2.50, so a $10.00 bet pays $25.00: your stake plus $15.00 profit.
How much do I need to bet to win $100 on a favourite?
Divide the target profit by the decimal odds minus one. At −200 you stake $200.00. At −110 you stake $110.00. Reverse mode in the calculator above does this for you.
Is the payout the same as my winnings?
No. Payout is the total returned, including your stake. Profit is payout minus stake. A $10.00 bet at −110 pays $19.09, and $9.09 of that is profit.
How is a parlay payout calculated?
On PROLINE, the odds of all correct selections are multiplied together, then multiplied by the stake. The parlay calculator does the multiplication for you.
What do minus and plus odds mean in a moneyline calculator?
Minus odds show the stake needed to win $100. Plus odds show the profit on a $100 stake. More examples in moneyline explained.