Calculators

Odds calculator: convert American, decimal, fractional, %

Type a price in any format: American, decimal, fractional or percentage. The odds calculator shows the other three formats, the implied probability and the payout of your stake in CAD.

Example
American
Decimal2.50
American you typed+150
Fractional3/2
Implied chance40.0%

40.0% implied chanceabout 40 in 100

Total return$25.00
Profit$15.00

A $10.00 bet at 2.50 (+150) returns $25.00 if it wins: your $10.00 back plus $15.00 profit. The 40.0% chance comes from the price, so it still includes the bookmaker’s margin.

How it is calculated

You typed american +150 → decimal1 + 150 ÷ 100 = 2.50

Decimal → American+100 × (2.50 − 1) = +150

Fractional = profit per 1 staked2.50 − 1 = 3/2

Implied chance1 ÷ 2.50 = 40.00%

Total return = stake × decimal odds$10.00 × 2.50 = $25.00

Woman twisting a colourful puzzle cube

One price, four formats

PriceAmericanDecimalFractionalImplied chance
Underdog+1502.503/240.0%
Even money+1002.00evens50.0%
Favourite−2001.501/266.7%

A $10.00 bet at +150 returns $25.00. At −200 it returns $15.00. Both amounts include the stake.

American odds to decimal

Plus price: 1 + odds ÷ 100. Minus price: 1 + 100 ÷ odds (ignore the minus sign).

Example: +150: 1 + 150 ÷ 100 = 2.50. −200: 1 + 100 ÷ 200 = 1.50.

Decimal odds to implied chance

Implied chance = 1 ÷ decimal odds. Multiply by 100 for a percentage.

Example: +150 is 2.50: 1 ÷ 2.50 = 40.0%. −110 is 1.91: 1 ÷ 1.91 = 52.4%.

One price, written three ways+400 is 5.00 in decimal, a 20.0% chance by price; +150 is 2.50 in decimal, a 40.0% chance by price; −150 is 1.67 in decimal, a 60.0% chance by price; −400 is 1.25 in decimal, a 80.0% chance by price.longshotfavourite+40020%+150−15060%−40080%+150American2.50Decimal=3/2Fractional=40%Chance=
One price shown three ways: +150 = 2.50 = 40.0% implied chance.

Plus odds vs minus odds

Plus (+): underdog

  • Shows the profit on a $100 stake
  • +300 profits $300.00 on $100
  • Decimal odds above 2.00
  • Implied chance below 50.0%

Minus (−): favourite

  • Shows the stake needed to profit $100
  • −110: risk $110.00 to profit $100
  • Decimal odds below 2.00
  • Implied chance above 50.0%
  • Same price on both sides: neither is the favourite

Terms on this page

Implied chance
The probability a price suggests, margin included. Same as implied probability.
Evens
Even money: +100 = 2.00. Profit equals the stake. More in how betting odds work.
Favourite
The side the price rates more likely: minus American odds, decimal below 2.00. When both sides have the same price, neither is the favourite.
Underdog
The side the price rates less likely. Plus American odds, decimal above 2.00.
American odds
Prices with + or −, based on $100. All common prices are in the printable odds chart.

Questions

How do I convert American odds to decimal?

For a plus price, divide by 100 and add 1: +150 becomes 2.50. For a minus price, divide 100 by the number and add 1: −200 becomes 1.50.

How do I convert decimal odds to American?

At 2.00 or above: (decimal − 1) × 100, with a plus sign. Below that: 100 ÷ (decimal − 1), with a minus sign. For example, 1.50 becomes −200.

How do I convert odds to a percentage?

Convert the price to decimal, then divide 1 by it. −110 is 1.91, so the implied probability is 52.4%. This number includes the bookmaker's margin.

What do minus odds mean?

The stake needed for $100 profit. At −110 you risk $110.00 to profit $100. A $10.00 bet returns $19.09, stake included.

How do fractional odds compare to decimal odds?

Fractional odds show the profit per unit staked. Decimal odds add the stake back: decimal = fraction + 1. For example, 3/2 equals 2.50.